Redwood City Real Estate Guide 2026: Home Prices, Neighborhoods, Schools, Commutes and Buying Advice

    Quick answer

    Over the rolling three months ending June 2026, the median sale price across all home types in Redwood City was approximately $1.95 million, or $1,190 per square foot. Homes sold in a median of 12 days, received about six offers on average and closed at roughly 106% of list price. Redwood City's median price was about 41% below Menlo Park and 44% below Palo Alto — but the price-per-square-foot gap was only about 1% versus Menlo Park and approximately 42% versus Palo Alto. That distinction matters: Redwood City is not uniformly "underpriced." It is a competitive relative-value market whose value changes substantially by property type, neighborhood, jurisdiction, school assignment, zoning, insurance exposure and permit history.

    Redwood City is not cheap. A typical purchase here is still a seven-figure decision, and many detached homes trade around or above two million dollars. The useful question is not whether Redwood City is inexpensive. It is whether a specific Redwood City property gives you more of what matters — location, commute flexibility, land, housing, future options and neighborhood fit — than a similarly priced property elsewhere on the Peninsula.

    This guide is designed to be the one page a serious buyer can use to understand the Redwood City housing market before looking at individual listings. It covers home prices, budget ranges, all 17 city neighborhood-association areas, unincorporated Redwood City mailing addresses, schools, Caltrain and freeway access, ownership costs, flood and hillside diligence, zoning and ADUs, tenant rules, Sequoia Station, lifestyle and the exact parcel checks I would complete before making an offer.

    My approach is the same one I use with clients: numbers first, then the story — and always the exact address.

    Redwood City at a glance

    TopicWhat buyers should know
    Median sale price$1,948,440 across all home types, rolling three months ending June 2026 (Redfin)
    Median price per square foot$1,190, up 10.3% year over year for the same data window
    Market paceMedian 12 days on market; roughly six offers on average; 106.1% sale-to-list ratio
    Lowest-cost property typeCondos and townhomes generally provide a lower entry point than detached homes, especially in and around Downtown and Redwood Shores
    Main jurisdictionsCity of Redwood City and unincorporated San Mateo County; a Redwood City mailing address does not prove city jurisdiction
    TK-8 districtsRedwood City School District for many city addresses, Belmont-Redwood Shores in Redwood Shores, and parcel-specific districts in some western or unincorporated areas
    High school districtMuch of the broader Redwood City area is within Sequoia Union High School District; the assigned campus depends on the address
    Primary transportationCaltrain, US-101, I-280 and access toward the Dumbarton corridor and East Bay
    Biggest diligence itemsJurisdiction, school assignment, zoning, permits, insurance, flood or hillside exposure, sewer or septic, HOA documents and nearby planning activity
    Current policy issuesSB 79 transit-area standards, July 2026 zoning changes, the Tenant Protection Ordinance and Measure E on the November 2026 ballot
    Data last checkedAugust 28, 2026; market figures use a rolling three-month period ending June 2026 unless otherwise stated

    How is the market data in this guide calculated?

    Unless a section says otherwise, citywide sale-price, price-per-square-foot, days-on-market and offer figures use Redfin's "All Home Types" rolling three-month data ending June 2026. That category includes detached homes, condos and townhomes. Every city in the comparison table uses the same source, property category and time window.

    That methodology is useful for comparing the position of each city's overall market, but it is not an apples-to-apples appraisal. The mix of condos, townhomes, detached houses, lot sizes and luxury sales differs by city. A single-family-only median, a one-month median, a Zillow home-value index and a rolling all-home median answer different questions and should not be mixed without clear labels.

    Neighborhood figures are labeled separately because small sales samples can move dramatically from one month to another. For an actual purchase, current comparable sales for the same property type, location, lot and condition matter more than a citywide or neighborhood headline.

    What is the Redwood City housing market like in 2026?

    Redwood City is a fast-moving, high-cost market that offers a lower total entry price than Menlo Park and Palo Alto, but the size of that "discount" depends on the metric.

    How does Redwood City compare with nearby Peninsula cities?

    CityMedian sale priceMedian $/sq. ft.Median days on market
    Redwood City$1,948,440$1,19012
    Menlo Park$3,290,709$1,20015
    Palo Alto$3,473,110$2,06014
    San Carlos$2,542,616$1,24012
    San Mateo$1,784,029$1,13013
    Mountain View$1,878,977$1,19013

    Source: Redfin, all home types, rolling three months ending June 2026. The property mix differs by city.

    Median sale price all home types, 3 months ending June 2026
    Redwood City
    $1.95M
    Menlo Park
    $3.29M
    Palo Alto
    $3.47M
    San Carlos
    $2.54M
    San Mateo
    $1.78M
    Mountain View
    $1.88M
    Median price per square foot all home types, 3 months ending June 2026
    Redwood City
    $1,190
    Menlo Park
    $1,200
    Palo Alto
    $2,060
    San Carlos
    $1,240
    San Mateo
    $1,130
    Mountain View
    $1,190

    The total-price comparison is striking. Redwood City's all-home median was roughly $1.34 million below Menlo Park and $1.52 million below Palo Alto during the same period. But the per-foot comparison tells a more complicated story. Redwood City was almost even with Menlo Park per square foot, and it sat in the same per-foot band as Mountain View, San Mateo and San Carlos.

    That does not invalidate the relative-value case. It defines it more accurately. Redwood City may give a buyer a lower total entry price, a different housing mix, more geographic flexibility or a better fit for a specific budget. It does not mean every Redwood City home is a bargain when adjusted for size, lot, condition and school assignment.

    Atherton sits next to this conversation geographically but not statistically. Its sales volume is low and its homes and lots are substantially different; a handful of transactions can move the median by millions. Treat any Atherton citywide number as context, not as a direct valuation comparison.

    Is buyer demand weak in Redwood City?

    No. The June 2026 data describes a competitive market, not a distressed one. Redwood City homes sold in a median of 12 days, received about six offers on average and posted a 106.1% sale-to-list ratio. The median price rose 2.1% year over year while price per square foot rose 10.3%.

    The difference between those two growth rates is an important reading lesson. When price per square foot rises faster than the headline median, the mix of properties sold may have shifted toward smaller homes or attached inventory. A flat or modestly rising median does not automatically mean the value of a comparable house fell. Ask four questions whenever you see a market statistic:

    1. Is it all homes or detached homes only?
    2. Is it one month, one quarter or a rolling period?
    3. How many properties sold?
    4. Did the mix of neighborhoods and property types change?

    Is Redwood City undervalued?

    The defensible answer is that Redwood City offers relative value in selected segments — not that every property is objectively underpriced.

    The strongest case is the combination of central Peninsula access, a lower total median than Menlo Park and Palo Alto, substantial attached-home inventory, and the ability to choose among very different submarkets. The weakest version of the case is a blanket "Redwood City is 40% cheaper" statement that ignores property mix and price per square foot.

    My conclusion is deliberately measured: the gap between what Redwood City offers and what many buyers assume about it deserves closer analysis, parcel by parcel.

    Watch the Redwood City video guide

    Prefer YouTube? Watch the Redwood City buyer guide here.

    What can buyers get at different Redwood City budgets?

    The property type changes before the city does: below the detached-home median, buyers usually see more condos and townhomes; as the budget rises, detached options, lot quality and western neighborhoods become more available.

    The ranges below are a search framework, not an appraisal or promise of inventory. They reflect the structure of the 2026 market and recent neighborhood medians, but listings can move across bands based on size, condition, HOA, jurisdiction, lot, school assignment and micro-location. Run a live MLS search and recent comparable sales before using any range for a decision.

    Approximate budgetWhat buyers commonly encounterAreas or property types to investigateMain trade-offs to model
    Under $1.25MPrimarily condos, smaller or older townhomes, and occasional properties with substantial condition or location trade-offsDowntown, Central, Redwood Shores and selected attached communitiesHOA dues and reserves, size, parking, special assessments, insurance and resale competition from similar units
    $1.25M-$1.75MA broader attached-home pool and occasional smaller detached homesCentral and eastern areas, Friendly Acres, selected unincorporated pockets and Redwood ShoresCondition, lot utility, jurisdiction, permits, school assignment and nearby land use
    $1.75M-$2.5MThe broadest pool of detached homes, plus larger or newer attached homesPalm Park, Redwood Oaks, Roosevelt, Woodside Plaza, Mt. Carmel and other central or western areasRenovation scope, lot versus house value, street, school assignment and expansion feasibility
    $2.5M-$3.5MLarger, remodeled or better-located detached homes, including hill and move-up inventoryFarm Hill, Mt. Carmel, Edgewood Park, Canyon, selected Redwood Shores detached homes and larger central lotsHillside or drainage diligence, insurance, remodeling premium, lot utility and exact comparables
    $3.5M+Premium lots, views, extensive renovations, larger homes and estate-like unincorporated inventoryWestern hills, Edgewood-area properties, Emerald Lake Hills and highly improved homes across the cityLow sales volume, highly property-specific valuation, geotechnical issues, insurance and jurisdiction complexity

    Two current neighborhood examples show why property type matters. In the rolling three months ending June 2026, Redwood Shores had an all-home median around $1.68 million, reflecting a large condo and townhome share. Friendly Acres was around $1.54 million on a small number of sales. Neither number tells you what a specific detached home is worth; both help explain where buyers tend to find lower total entry prices.

    Which Redwood City neighborhoods should buyers compare?

    The most useful way to understand Redwood City is as four overlapping housing markets rather than one citywide average.

    Buyer frameworkWhat the market commonly offersTypical price positionMost important checks
    Central Redwood CityOlder detached homes, duplexes, condos, townhomes, walkability and lots with renovation or expansion potentialOften provides lower detached-home entry points than western move-up areasLot size, zoning, permits, parking, nearby development and ADU potential
    Western and move-up neighborhoodsMore detached inventory, established streets, larger homes or lots, hills and selected viewsOften at or above the citywide medianHouse versus land value, school assignment, slope, drainage, insurance and renovation quality
    Redwood ShoresMaster-planned condos, townhomes and detached homes near water and an employment corridorAll-home median often below the citywide median because of its attached-home mixBelmont-Redwood Shores district, HOA finances, flood zone, insurance and resale competition
    Unincorporated pocketsRedwood City mailing address with a San Mateo County rulebook; ranges from dense urban areas to hillside propertiesIncludes some lower-entry areas and some of the most expensive homes with Redwood City addressesLegal jurisdiction, county zoning, sewer or septic, permits, fire/flood/hillside conditions and service providers

    This four-market grouping is an editorial buyer framework, not an official legal boundary set. Verify every parcel in GIS.

    1. Central Redwood City: older housing, access and property potential

    Palm Park, Redwood Oaks, Roosevelt, Central, Redwood Village and areas around Downtown contain a mix of older detached homes, small multifamily buildings, condos and townhomes. Some houses are comprehensively renovated; others sit on lots where the land, zoning and legal use are more important than the finishes.

    This is where I most often ask, "What can this property legally become?" Can the home be expanded? Is the lot unusually useful? Is there an existing unit that appears unpermitted? Does the zoning allow an ADU or additional development? Is the parcel inside the city or near a jurisdiction edge?

    Downtown adds a different version of value: Caltrain access, restaurants, Courthouse Square, the Fox Theatre, events and a meaningful inventory of attached homes. Mt. Carmel and several adjacent areas can combine older detached housing with access to Downtown, but the walk, street and traffic experience should be tested from the exact property rather than assumed from a neighborhood name.

    2. Western and move-up neighborhoods: more space, hills and established housing

    Farm Hill, Woodside Plaza, Canyon, Eagle Hill, Edgewood Park and parts of Mt. Carmel generally attract buyers comparing larger detached homes, established streets, western access and, in some locations, hills or views.

    These areas are not interchangeable. A flat Woodside Plaza lot, a Farm Hill property with grade and drainage questions, an older Mt. Carmel home near Downtown and an Edgewood-area property near a jurisdiction boundary may carry completely different diligence requirements.

    The central valuation question is: how much are you paying for the structure, and how much for the lot, location, street and school assignment? A beautifully renovated house can still be a weak purchase if the premium is difficult to support with comparable sales. An older house can be compelling if the lot and legal expansion options are unusually strong.

    3. Redwood Shores: a separate housing and lifestyle market

    Redwood Shores is master-planned, newer on average, physically separated from central Redwood City by US-101 and wetlands, and located beside its own employment corridor. Its housing stock includes a substantial share of condos and townhomes, which is why its all-home median can sit below the broader city median without implying that comparable homes are inexpensive.

    Over the three months ending June 2026, Redwood Shores recorded a median around $1.68 million, approximately $914 per square foot, with a small neighborhood-level sales sample. Treat those numbers as directional. A detached waterfront home, an interior townhome and a condo with a large HOA obligation are different products.

    Redwood Shores is best analyzed as a lifestyle and ownership-cost decision first. Review:

    • Belmont-Redwood Shores school assignment and district enrollment rules;
    • HOA budget, reserves, master insurance, litigation and special assessments;
    • FEMA and local flood mapping;
    • the cost and availability of unit-level insurance;
    • parking and guest parking;
    • lease restrictions;
    • resale competition from similar units; and
    • the exact walking, trail and commute pattern from the property.

    4. Unincorporated areas: one mailing address, another government

    Some properties use a Redwood City mailing address but are governed by San Mateo County rather than the City of Redwood City. That can change zoning, permits, ADU rules, tree review, utilities, road responsibility and which department answers your questions.

    The same mailing address can therefore describe very different legal and physical markets — from North Fair Oaks near Menlo Park and Atherton to hillside properties in Emerald Lake Hills. The detailed jurisdiction section below explains how to verify them.

    What are Redwood City's 17 neighborhood-association areas?

    Redwood City recognizes 17 neighborhood-association areas, but those maps are general community references — not legal parcel, school or zoning boundaries. The official Neighborhood Associations page is the right starting point, and the exact parcel must still be checked in GIS.

    Official association areaHow it fits the four-market frameworkCommon housing or access patternParcel-level diligence
    Bair IslandBay-side / central-attached marketNewer attached housing and access near the Bay and US-101HOA, flood mapping, insurance, assessments, access and nearby infrastructure
    CanyonWestern / move-upDetached homes in hillier western terrainSlope, drainage, geotechnical conditions, trees, insurance and I-280 access
    CentennialCentral / Downtown edgeMixed older housing near the northern Downtown areaTraffic, parking, permits and Greater Downtown planning activity
    CentralCentralOlder detached homes, small multifamily and attached housingLot, zoning, legal unit count, permits and street-level differences
    DowntownCentral / transit-orientedCondos, apartments and townhomes near Caltrain, dining and eventsHOA, parking, noise, nearby construction and long-term development plans
    Eagle HillWestern / central edgeOlder detached housing with access to Downtown and western routesLot utility, permits, school assignment and exact street
    Edgewood ParkWestern / move-upDetached homes and selected larger lots near the northwest edgeJurisdiction boundaries, insurance, lot conditions, school assignment and comparable sales
    Farm HillWestern / move-upDetached homes, hills and access toward I-280Grade, drainage, foundation, insurance, school assignment and commute route
    Friendly AcresCentral / southern entry marketSmaller detached homes and mixed nearby land uses near the Menlo Park lineCity-versus-county edge, zoning, permit history, traffic and surrounding uses
    Mt. CarmelCentral / move-up overlapOlder detached homes with relative access to Downtown and CaltrainRenovation quality, lot, parking, school assignment and actual walking route
    Palm ParkCentralOlder detached and multifamily housing in a central-southwest locationZoning, legal unit count, permits, lot and expansion options
    Redwood OaksCentral / western overlapPrimarily older detached housing and renovation opportunitiesCondition, lot, permits, school assignment and comparable-sales quality
    Redwood ShoresSeparate submarketMaster-planned condos, townhomes and detached homes near waterBRSSD, HOA, flood and insurance, lease rules and similar-unit resale supply
    Redwood VillageCentralOlder detached and mixed housing east of western neighborhoodsTraffic, permits, lot utility and property-specific condition
    RooseveltCentralOlder detached homes with central accessLot, renovation, school assignment, parking and exact walkability
    Stambaugh-HellerCentral / Downtown edgeMixed housing near Downtown and US-101Greater Downtown planning, infrastructure, flood mapping and nearby development
    Woodside PlazaWestern / move-upPostwar detached homes, neighborhood retail and western accessLot, renovation premium, school assignment and street-level location

    A neighborhood label on a listing is marketing shorthand. It does not establish city jurisdiction, school assignment, zoning or flood status. Use the table to build a search list; use the parcel tools to make a decision.

    Which Redwood City addresses are outside the City of Redwood City?

    A Redwood City mailing address can be located in unincorporated San Mateo County, so the mailing city should never be used as proof of legal jurisdiction.

    Common examples include North Fair Oaks, much of Emerald Lake Hills, portions of Sequoia Tract, Kensington Square, Oak Knoll and other smaller pockets. Palomar Park can also appear with Redwood City mailing addresses, but it is a separate unincorporated community associated with the San Carlos sphere. Boundaries are irregular; only an official parcel lookup can answer the question for a property.

    North Fair Oaks

    North Fair Oaks is an unincorporated, densely developed community between Redwood City, Atherton and Menlo Park. It is governed by San Mateo County and has its own North Fair Oaks Community Plan, with land-use and rezoning work focused on housing, transportation and commercial corridors.

    Its location can be compelling, but a buyer should not infer city services, city zoning or city ADU rules from the mailing address. Check the county parcel, zoning, permit history, utilities and the exact elementary and high school districts.

    Emerald Lake Hills

    Emerald Lake Hills — often called Emerald Hills — is a low-volume hillside market between Redwood City, Woodside and San Carlos. It includes larger lots, oak-covered terrain, privacy and views, but it is also one of the most property-specific places in the broader Redwood City market.

    Diligence can include:

    • city, town or county jurisdiction;
    • sewer versus septic;
    • septic capacity and replacement feasibility;
    • slope, drainage and geotechnical conditions;
    • tree ordinances;
    • access and driveway geometry;
    • fire and homeowners-insurance availability;
    • retaining walls and permit history; and
    • school assignment.

    Published neighborhood medians are especially unreliable here because sales volume is low and properties vary substantially. Use recent comparable sales on similar lots and within the same jurisdiction.

    Why can jurisdiction move value?

    Jurisdiction affects what can be built, how a project is reviewed, which department has records, what services apply and how long or expensive a permit path may be. A house with a legal ADU, a buildable lot or confirmed sewer connection can support a different valuation from a visually similar property without those facts.

    Ask on every listing

    Is this parcel inside the City of Redwood City, or is it governed by San Mateo County or another jurisdiction? Then verify the answer independently.

    What schools serve Redwood City addresses?

    There is no single "Redwood City school district" answer for every grade and every mailing address. District, assigned campus and enrollment pathway depend on the exact parcel.

    Grade level / areaDistrict or processWhat a buyer should verify
    TK-8, many city addressesRedwood City School DistrictUse the neighborhood-school locator and review School of Choice rules; the neighborhood school and the final program may not be the same
    TK-8, Redwood ShoresBelmont-Redwood Shores School DistrictReview current enrollment and assignment policy; capacity and district procedures matter
    TK-8, selected western or unincorporated addressesParcel-specific districtsConfirm the district and assigned school directly; do not rely on a listing portal
    Grades 9-12, much of the broader areaSequoia Union High School DistrictConfirm the assigned home school and any current open-enrollment or program options

    Sequoia Union High School District serves communities including Atherton, Belmont, East Palo Alto, Menlo Park, Portola Valley, Redwood City, Redwood Shores, San Carlos and Woodside. That is useful context, but being in the same district does not mean being assigned to the same campus or having the same enrollment path.

    How should buyers evaluate schools objectively?

    Use official data and separate four questions:

    1. Which district serves the parcel?
    2. What is the assigned neighborhood or home school?
    3. Are choice, transfer or specialized programs available, and under what rules?
    4. What do current official performance, enrollment and program data show?

    For performance data, use the California School Dashboard and each district's School Accountability Report Cards rather than a single third-party score. A rating can compress many different measures into one number and may not reflect the programs or outcomes a particular buyer values.

    Two rules I give every client:

    1. Do not buy on a citywide school reputation or a portal label. Check the exact elementary, middle and high school path for the address.
    2. Confirm the assignment with the district in writing before removing contingencies. Boundaries, enrollment policies and capacity rules can change.

    I provide objective sources and verification steps; I do not label a neighborhood or school "good," "bad," "best" or "family-friendly." The useful work is matching verified facts to the buyer's own priorities.

    How are the Caltrain and driving commutes from Redwood City?

    Redwood City's unusual advantage is optionality: Downtown Caltrain, US-101 on the Bay side, I-280 to the west and a route toward the Dumbarton corridor and East Bay.

    How long is Caltrain from Redwood City?

    Caltrain's electrified service plan listed a fastest Redwood City express trip of about 33 minutes to San Francisco, approximately 5 minutes to Palo Alto and approximately 26 minutes to San Jose Diridon. Current trip times depend on the train pattern, time of day and service changes, so use the Caltrain trip planner and current schedule for the day and direction that matter to you.

    Electrified service supports up to four trains per hour per direction during weekday peaks at Redwood City, with roughly half-hourly off-peak and weekend service under the published service plan. The benefit is not only speed. A buyer whose work could move north or south is less dependent on one highway or one employer.

    What about driving?

    • US-101 is the primary Bay-side route toward San Francisco, Menlo Park, Palo Alto, Mountain View and San Jose.
    • I-280 provides a western Peninsula route and can be more practical from western neighborhoods.
    • The Dumbarton corridor provides a route toward the East Bay, but bridge and approach congestion can be highly time-sensitive.

    Do not use a generic "Redwood City commute." Test the exact property at the hour you would travel. A home west of El Camino, a Downtown condo, a Redwood Shores townhome and a North Fair Oaks property can produce very different station, freeway and bridge access.

    Is a Redwood City ferry operating?

    No. The Port of Redwood City ferry is a proposed future service, not a current commute option. The Port's Ferry Terminal Project envisions Redwood City as the southernmost hub in the San Francisco Bay Ferry system, with potential connections to San Francisco and the East Bay and an estimated trip of roughly one hour.

    The feasibility work and environmental process are meaningful, but buyers should not assign present-day value to service that is not operating. Treat it as a planning possibility and check the official project timeline for updates.

    What costs and property risks should Redwood City buyers investigate?

    The purchase price is only the first number. In Redwood City, the largest surprises often come from insurance, HOA obligations, permits, hillside or flood conditions, tenant rules and the cost of making an older property legal or functional.

    Cost or riskWhy it mattersWhat to review
    Property tax and assessmentsThe actual bill may include voter-approved debt, parcel charges or other assessments; a purchase can also trigger supplemental tax billsCurrent San Mateo County tax bill, preliminary title report, assessed value and lender estimate
    HOA dues and special assessmentsCondos and townhomes can carry significant common-area, reserve and insurance obligationsBudget, reserve study, master policy, meeting minutes, litigation, delinquency, planned projects and rental restrictions
    Homeowners and flood insurancePricing and availability vary by property, construction, claims, flood zone, fire exposure and insurerObtain a property-specific quote before contingency removal; review FEMA and local maps plus master policies
    Bay-side flood or high-groundwater exposureRedwood Shores, Bair Island and other Bay-side locations require parcel-level reviewFEMA Flood Map Service Center, city/county hazard maps, insurer and inspection reports
    Hillside, drainage and geotechnical conditionsWestern hills and Emerald Lake Hills can involve slope, retaining walls, drainage and accessGeotechnical or drainage professional, disclosures, permits, insurance and local GIS layers
    Earthquake and soil conditionsFoundation type, liquefaction potential and retrofit history can affect risk and costHazard maps, foundation inspection, retrofit permits and qualified structural or geotechnical advice
    Sewer, septic and utilitiesSeptic condition or utility limitations can change remodeling and ADU feasibilityCounty GIS, sewer lateral information, septic inspection, utility providers and permit records
    Permit history and legal useOlder additions, converted garages and extra units may not match public recordsCity eTRAKiT or county permit records, assessor description, title, plans and qualified inspection
    Tenant occupancyLocal and state notice, just-cause and relocation rules can affect possession and remodelingLeases, payment history, notices, city ordinance, state law and a qualified landlord-tenant professional
    Expansion and ADU costsZoning permission does not guarantee a practical or economical projectLot dimensions, utilities, fire access, setbacks, design, fees, school impact fees and contractor estimates
    Nearby developmentNew buildings, transit work or rezoning can change traffic, views, noise and long-term useCity project pages, Greater Downtown planning, county planning and public notices

    Redwood Shores and attached-home buyers

    For an attached property, the HOA is part of the asset. A low monthly due is not automatically positive if reserves are weak or a major project is unfunded. A higher due may include meaningful insurance or maintenance. Read the documents rather than comparing only the headline monthly number.

    Older central homes

    Many central properties have decades of additions, garage conversions, electrical work or detached structures. Public records do not prove workmanship, but a mismatch between the current layout and the legal record is a reason to investigate before assuming square footage, rental income or future permitability.

    Hillside and unincorporated properties

    A large lot is not the same as a buildable lot. Slope, access, trees, septic constraints, drainage and review standards can reduce usable area. Price the property based on verified feasibility, not on raw lot square footage.

    Which official tools should buyers use before making an offer?

    Run every serious property through jurisdiction, zoning, permits, schools and hazards before relying on listing remarks. These tools are a starting point; they do not replace written agency confirmation, inspections or professional advice.

    QuestionOfficial starting pointWhat to capture
    Is the parcel in the city or county?Redwood City Maps, GIS & Property Research and San Mateo County GISAPN, jurisdiction, zoning, general-plan designation and service-area information
    What is the city permit history?Redwood City eTRAKiTFinaled permits, open permits, additions, ADUs, reroof, electrical, plumbing and major remodel records
    What if it is a county parcel?San Mateo County Planning GIS and recordsCounty zoning, hazards, utilities, permit path and applicable community plan
    Which TK-8 district or school applies?RCSD school locator, BRSSD enrollment or the applicable districtDistrict, neighborhood school, choice/transfer process and written confirmation
    Which high school district and campus apply?Sequoia Union High School District profileDistrict boundary, home school and current enrollment options
    What do official school measures show?California School DashboardCurrent state indicators, enrollment context and school-specific reports
    Is the parcel in a mapped flood area?FEMA Flood Map Service Center plus city/county GISFlood zone, map panel, elevation or insurance questions to take to professionals
    What taxes and assessments apply?San Mateo County property-tax records and the preliminary title reportCurrent bill, assessed value, parcel charges and potential supplemental tax

    A practical workflow is:

    1. Copy the exact address and APN from the disclosure package or title report.
    2. Confirm city, county or other jurisdiction.
    3. Save the zoning and general-plan information.
    4. Pull permit history and compare it with the current layout.
    5. Confirm elementary, middle and high school information in writing.
    6. Review flood, slope, fire, soil and utility layers that apply.
    7. Obtain insurance quotes and HOA documents early.
    8. Ask qualified professionals about any issue that could change use, cost or insurability.

    What housing, ADU and tenant rules changed in Redwood City in 2026?

    Four policy areas can affect owners and investors in 2026: state transit-area standards, a city zoning package, the Tenant Protection Ordinance and Measure E on the November ballot. This section is a summary, not a substitute for current ordinance text or legal advice.

    PolicyStatus as of August 28, 2026Who should pay attention
    SB 79 transit-oriented standardsState standards took effect July 1, 2026; Redwood City is working on a local alternative for 2027Owners, buyers and developers near the Downtown Caltrain station
    July 2026 zoning and municipal-code amendmentsApproved by the City Council in July 2026Property owners considering ADUs, legalization, redevelopment or short-term rentals
    Tenant Protection OrdinanceEffective January 1, 2026Landlords and buyers of tenant-occupied properties
    Measure E: Rent Control and Eviction Limits InitiativeOn the November 3, 2026 ballot; not law as of this updateMultifamily buyers, landlords, tenants and investors

    How does SB 79 affect the Downtown Caltrain area?

    California's SB 79 establishes transit-oriented housing standards around qualifying transit stops. The state standards took effect July 1, 2026. Redwood City allowed the state framework to apply around the Downtown Caltrain station while staff develops a local alternative plan targeted for 2027.

    The practical implication is not that every nearby parcel can immediately support the same building. Allowed density, height, affordability, site constraints and review depend on distance, parcel conditions and the current implementing rules. The practical buyer question is whether a parcel sits inside the applicable transit area, and how the current standards change its long-term development capacity.

    City staff has cautioned that near-term development may be limited by small lots, existing entitlements, financing and construction costs. Treat SB 79 as a change in long-term land-use math, not a promise of immediate redevelopment or appreciation.

    What changed in the July 2026 zoning and ADU rules?

    Redwood City approved a package of zoning and municipal-code amendments in July 2026. Among the owner-relevant changes described by the City are expanded ADU opportunities, permit or legalization pathways for certain existing units, adjustments to parking or development standards and changes affecting short-term rentals and review procedures.

    The clearest current ADU example is on the City's Accessory Dwelling Unit Ordinance page: qualifying multifamily properties may allow up to eight detached ADUs, subject to the current standards, including four-foot setbacks.

    Do not translate "allowed" into "feasible" without checking lot dimensions, utilities, fire access, design, tenant impacts, construction cost and the legal status of existing structures. If the property is outside the City of Redwood City, county or another jurisdiction's rules apply instead.

    What does the Tenant Protection Ordinance require?

    Redwood City's Tenant Protection Ordinance took effect January 1, 2026. It includes minimum lease-offer requirements, just-cause protections, relocation assistance in qualifying no-fault terminations and a right-to-return process for tenants displaced by a qualifying substantial remodel.

    Coverage and exemptions depend on the property type, ownership, age, occupancy and other legal facts. The City notes exemptions that can include owner-occupied situations, certain single-family homes and condos, newer buildings and deed-restricted affordable housing. A buyer of a tenant-occupied property should review the lease, notices, payment and deposit history, local ordinance and state law with a qualified professional before assuming a move-in or remodel timeline.

    What is Measure E on the November 3, 2026 ballot?

    San Mateo County's official November 3, 2026 election page lists Measure E — City of Redwood City: Rent Control and Eviction Limits Initiative. It requires majority approval and is not law as of August 28, 2026.

    The official impartial analysis describes a proposed annual increase limit for specified pre-February 1, 1995 multifamily rental units based on the lower of 5% or 60% of the Consumer Price Index, together with expanded eviction and relocation provisions and a city-administered program. The exact application, exemptions, implementation costs and legal interaction with state law require reading the official full text and impartial analysis — not a campaign summary.

    If you are underwriting a multifamily purchase before the election, model at least two cases: the current legal framework remains, and Measure E passes and applies to the property. Then update the analysis after the result and any implementing guidance.

    What are Sequoia Station and the Greater Downtown Area Plan?

    Sequoia Station is a proposed mixed-use redevelopment beside Caltrain; the Greater Downtown Area Plan is the City's broader 2027 planning process for Downtown and adjacent neighborhoods. Neither should be treated as a completed project.

    What is proposed at Sequoia Station?

    The Sequoia Station concept would transform a roughly 12-acre, 1990s shopping-center site next to the Downtown Caltrain station. Published project materials describe up to:

    ComponentProposed scale
    HomesUp to 631
    Affordable homesApproximately 254, or about 40%
    ChildcareApproximately 10,000 square feet
    RetailRebuilt retail program including Safeway and CVS
    Public realmPlazas and open space
    Caltrain land dedicationApproximately one acre for a future station and four-track concept

    Lowe acquired the core shopping-center property and is working with affordable-housing partner Eden Housing. Safeway and CVS have been described as remaining in operation during phased work and receiving replacement stores in the future project, although details can change as plans and approvals evolve.

    Why does the station land matter?

    Caltrain's long-range planning has identified Redwood City as a potential mid-Peninsula transfer hub. The proposal would dedicate land needed for the four-track station concept as currently envisioned, which could support future rail capacity, circulation and grade-separation work.

    That is significant, but the wording needs to be precise: the land dedication does not by itself build or fully fund a new station. Station relocation or expansion would still require separate agency design, approvals, funding, coordination and implementation. The possible Dumbarton rail connection is even longer-term and should not be included in a current home valuation as though it were committed service.

    What is actually settled?

    • The City has created a Downtown Transit District and adopted planning amendments intended to support major transit and development concepts.
    • The developer controls the core portion of the site it proposes to redevelop.
    • A substantial housing, retail, public-space and station-land concept has been submitted and revised.
    • The project is long-horizon and subject to approvals, financing, agency coordination and construction conditions.

    Before making a property decision that depends on Sequoia Station, check Redwood City's current project page or contact Community Development for the latest entitlement and review status.

    What is the Greater Downtown Area Plan?

    The City's Greater Downtown Area Plan is broader than Sequoia Station. The existing Downtown Precise Plan's development caps have been reached, so the City is preparing a new long-range vision for Downtown, Centennial south of Whipple Avenue and Stambaugh-Heller.

    The plan is intended to address land use, urban design, connectivity, historic preservation, infrastructure and climate adaptation, with the process expected to culminate in 2027. For buyers near Downtown, the plan matters because it can shape future density, streets, public space, transportation and nearby construction. It does not tell you exactly what will be built beside a particular home; review the parcel and nearby applications.

    What jobs are near Redwood City?

    Redwood City is both an employment center and a central point between larger job clusters in San Francisco, Menlo Park, Palo Alto, Mountain View and San Jose.

    Box is headquartered in Downtown Redwood City. Electronic Arts has its global headquarters in Redwood Shores. Stanford's Redwood City campus covers about 35 acres and reports more than 1,500 staff, with shuttle and transit connections. Nearby employment includes Meta in Menlo Park, Stanford and Palo Alto, Sand Hill Road and the broader technology and life-sciences corridor along the Peninsula.

    The housing conclusion should remain modest. Proximity to multiple high-income employment centers supports long-term housing demand and gives some households commute flexibility. It does not guarantee that Redwood City prices will outperform, and no single employer or technology trend should be used as the sole reason to buy a home.

    The strongest employment argument is diversification: a Redwood City buyer can often preserve access to several job centers rather than paying solely to optimize for one office that may change over time.

    What is it like to live in Redwood City?

    The living experience changes sharply by location: Downtown can support a more walkable and transit-oriented routine, western neighborhoods emphasize detached housing and hill access, and Redwood Shores offers a master-planned waterfront and trail environment.

    What is Downtown like?

    Downtown centers on Courthouse Square, the historic courthouse, the Fox Theatre, restaurants, cafes, events and the Caltrain station. It is the part of Redwood City where a buyer is most likely to build a routine around walking to food, entertainment and transit. Even there, the exact walk, noise level, parking situation and nearby development should be tested from the property.

    What parks, trails and open space are nearby?

    • Bair Island offers Bay and wildlife-refuge trails near central Redwood City.
    • Redwood Shores has waterfront paths, lagoons and access to Bay-side recreation.
    • Red Morton Park and city community facilities support sports, recreation and events.
    • Edgewood Park and Natural Preserve and Pulgas Ridge Open Space Preserve provide western trail access near the hills.

    The correct comparison is not "Does Redwood City have parks?" It is "Which parks or trails are practical from this address, and how often would I actually use them?"

    What is the weather like?

    Redwood City's long-running slogan is "Climate Best by Government Test." The City reports an average of about 255 sunny days per year. The slogan's origin includes local lore and a 1925 civic slogan contest, but the practical point is simpler: Redwood City is often warmer and clearer than San Francisco and the immediate coast during foggy summer periods.

    Climate is a real daily-life variable on the Peninsula. So are heat exposure, shade, air conditioning, western-hill microclimates and the amount of sun a particular lot receives. Evaluate the house, not only the city slogan.

    How car-dependent is Redwood City?

    Downtown and some adjacent neighborhoods can support a more car-light routine because of Caltrain, dining and services. Western hills, Redwood Shores and many unincorporated properties generally require more driving for daily errands or rail access. Walkability scores are a starting point; walk the actual route and test crossings, grade, lighting and travel time.

    How should buyers evaluate safety?

    Use objective, current information for the exact area: public police data, city or county resources, disclosure reports and visits at different times. I do not label neighborhoods "safe" or "unsafe," and a citywide statistic cannot describe every block or predict an individual experience.

    Is Redwood City a good place to live and buy a home?

    Redwood City can be a strong fit for buyers who value commute flexibility, multiple property types and parcel-level upside; it may be a weaker fit for buyers whose decision is dominated by one specific school assignment, a uniform small-town environment or a highly specialized property type.

    Redwood City is especially worth investigating when a buyer:

    • could need to commute north, south or toward the East Bay;
    • wants a lower total entry price than Menlo Park or Palo Alto;
    • is open to condos or townhomes as well as detached homes;
    • values Caltrain, US-101 and I-280 access;
    • is willing to analyze lot, zoning, permits and jurisdiction;
    • wants to compare urban, suburban, waterfront and hillside settings within one mailing city; or
    • expects to hold long enough for location and land-use fundamentals to matter.

    It may be a weaker fit when a buyer:

    • requires one specific public-school assignment and is unwilling to accept district or enrollment uncertainty;
    • wants a uniformly polished, small-town Downtown experience — San Carlos may compare more closely with that preference;
    • wants only an estate-scale property, a new-construction subdivision or a waterfront master-planned community; or
    • does not want the diligence associated with older homes, HOAs, hillside conditions or jurisdiction boundaries.

    I am not claiming Redwood City is the best city on the Peninsula. I am saying it contains more distinct housing choices — and more address-specific traps — than its citywide median suggests.

    What should you check before making an offer in Redwood City?

    Start with geography and the parcel, not a price-sorted listing feed. This is the order I would use:

    1. Commute reality: Map the exact property to the destinations that matter at the actual travel times.
    2. Property-type fit: Decide whether a condo, townhome or detached home best supports the budget and ownership responsibilities.
    3. Jurisdiction: Confirm City of Redwood City, San Mateo County or another governing jurisdiction using the APN.
    4. Schools: Confirm district, assigned campus and enrollment pathway in writing.
    5. Zoning and lot: Pull current zoning, lot dimensions, overlays and transit-area rules; do not assume raw lot size equals buildable area.
    6. Permit history: Compare public records with the physical layout, square footage, bedrooms, bathrooms and extra units.
    7. Hazards and insurance: Review flood, slope, soil, fire and other applicable conditions; obtain property-specific insurance quotes.
    8. Systems and site: Inspect foundation, roof, drainage, sewer lateral or septic, electrical, plumbing, retaining walls and trees as applicable.
    9. Ongoing costs: Model taxes, supplemental taxes, HOA, reserves, assessments, insurance, maintenance and realistic renovation costs.
    10. Legal occupancy and future context: Review tenants and local rules, then check nearby development, the Greater Downtown plan and infrastructure projects.

    The opportunity is not guessing the next hot street. It is recognizing when the fundamentals of a property are stronger than the price suggests — and completing the diligence that lets you act with confidence.

    The short version

    In Redwood City, the money is often made in diligence, not in guessing.

    Frequently asked questions about Redwood City real estate

    Is Redwood City a good place to buy a home in 2026?
    For buyers who value central Peninsula access, commute flexibility and a broader range of property types than some neighboring cities, Redwood City deserves serious consideration. It is not inexpensive and not every property is underpriced. The opportunity depends on the address, property type, price, jurisdiction, school assignment, condition and long-term ownership costs.
    How much does a home cost in Redwood City?
    Across all home types, the rolling three-month median ending June 2026 was approximately $1.95 million, or $1,190 per square foot. That includes condos, townhomes and detached homes. A detached-home-only search can produce a substantially different median, and individual neighborhoods vary widely.
    Why is Redwood City cheaper than Palo Alto and Menlo Park?
    There is no single reason. Housing mix, lot size, school assignment, neighborhood brand, property condition and buyer preferences all affect pricing. In June 2026, Redwood City's total all-home median was about 41% below Menlo Park and 44% below Palo Alto. On a per-square-foot basis it was nearly even with Menlo Park but about 42% below Palo Alto, which shows why the metric matters.
    Is Redwood City underpriced or undervalued?
    Some segments may offer compelling relative value, but a citywide underpriced conclusion is too broad. Redwood City offers a lower total entry point than Menlo Park and Palo Alto, strong transportation access and multiple submarkets. A buyer still needs to adjust for property type, square footage, lot, schools, jurisdiction, condition and ownership costs.
    Which Redwood City neighborhoods should buyers compare?
    Compare at least four market types: central neighborhoods such as Palm Park, Redwood Oaks and Roosevelt; western or move-up areas such as Farm Hill, Woodside Plaza, Canyon and Edgewood Park; Redwood Shores; and unincorporated areas such as North Fair Oaks and Emerald Lake Hills. Then narrow by exact address and parcel facts.
    What is the least expensive way to buy in Redwood City?
    Condos and townhomes usually provide the lowest total entry price, particularly in Downtown, central areas and Redwood Shores. Friendly Acres and selected central or unincorporated areas can provide lower detached-home entry points, but inventory, condition and jurisdiction vary.
    Is a Redwood City address always in the City of Redwood City?
    No. Some properties with Redwood City mailing addresses are in unincorporated San Mateo County or another jurisdiction. Confirm the APN and legal jurisdiction because zoning, permits, ADU rules, utilities and services may differ.
    What school district is Redwood City in?
    Many city addresses are in Redwood City School District for TK-8, Redwood Shores is in Belmont-Redwood Shores School District, and some western or unincorporated addresses are served by other districts. Much of the broader area is within Sequoia Union High School District for grades 9-12. The assigned school depends on the exact address.
    Does being in Sequoia Union mean the same high school as Atherton or Menlo Park?
    No. Redwood City, Atherton, Menlo Park and several other communities are within Sequoia Union High School District, but the same district does not mean the same assigned campus. Confirm the home school and current enrollment options for the parcel.
    Is Redwood City a good Caltrain commute to San Francisco?
    Caltrain's electrified service plan listed a fastest Redwood City express trip of about 33 minutes to San Francisco. Actual times depend on the current schedule and train pattern. Downtown access is strongest near the station; other neighborhoods require a drive, bike, shuttle, bus or longer walk.
    Is Redwood Shores a good place to buy?
    It can fit buyers who value newer master-planned housing, water, trails and the Redwood Shores employment corridor. Analyze it as a separate market. Review BRSSD enrollment, HOA finances, flood mapping, insurance, parking, lease rules and comparable units before buying.
    Is Redwood Shores in a flood zone?
    Flood status is parcel-specific. Bay-side properties should be checked using FEMA and local maps, and buyers should obtain current insurance quotes. Do not infer a requirement or premium from the neighborhood name alone.
    Can I build an ADU in Redwood City?
    Many properties can support an ADU under state and local law, but feasibility depends on jurisdiction, lot, setbacks, utilities, fire access, existing structures and current standards. The City's 2026 rules allow up to eight detached ADUs on qualifying multifamily sites. County rules apply to unincorporated parcels.
    Did Redwood City pass rent control?
    Not as of August 28, 2026. Measure E, the Rent Control and Eviction Limits Initiative, is on the November 3, 2026 ballot. A separate Tenant Protection Ordinance took effect January 1, 2026. Verify the election result and current law before making an investment decision.
    What is Sequoia Station?
    Sequoia Station is a proposed redevelopment of a roughly 12-acre Downtown shopping-center site beside Caltrain. The concept includes up to 631 homes, approximately 254 affordable homes, retail, childcare, public space and about an acre proposed for a future four-track station concept. It is a long-horizon proposal, not a completed or guaranteed project.
    What property risks are most common in Redwood City?
    The important risks depend on location. Bay-side and attached properties can require flood, insurance and HOA diligence. Western and hillside properties can require slope, drainage, geotechnical, tree and access review. Older central homes can require permit, foundation, electrical, sewer and legal-unit verification. Unincorporated parcels add jurisdiction and utility complexity.
    How should buyers evaluate neighborhood safety?
    Use current public data and evaluate the exact block at different times. Review official police or county resources, disclosures, traffic and the physical environment. A Realtor should provide objective sources rather than label neighborhoods safe or unsafe.
    A note on this guide

    This guide explains how the rules work as of August 2026, with sources named. It is not legal, tax, lending, insurance, engineering or investment advice. Rules change and individual situations differ — confirm how these apply to you with the relevant agency or a qualified professional before acting.

    Sanna Syngal · DRE# 02191250 · RE/MAX Accord

    Thinking about buying in Redwood City?

    If you are comparing Redwood City with Menlo Park, Palo Alto, San Carlos, San Mateo or another Peninsula market, the useful analysis begins with your budget, commute and the exact parcel — not a citywide score.

    Book a free 30-minute consultation → or send me the property address and the questions you are trying to answer.

    Do not just send me the listing. Send me the address.

    Sanna Syngal · DRE# 02191250 · RE/MAX Accord

    Bay Area Realtor serving Alameda, Santa Clara, San Mateo, and San Francisco counties. Recognized in RealTrends Verified 2025 as a top 1.5% agent nationally, and work across the Peninsula on the parts of a purchase that are easy to miss: jurisdiction, zoning, school assignment, permit history, insurance and total ownership cost. Before real estate, I worked as a tech lead and PMP-certified project manager — which is why I approach a transaction the way I would approach a system review: inputs, constraints, and the points where things break down.

    Update history

    • August 28, 2026: Rebuilt the guide with a consistent all-home market-data methodology; refreshed price, price-per-square-foot, market-speed and offer data through June 2026; added budget guidance, the 17-area neighborhood directory, ownership-cost and risk diligence, an official parcel toolkit, lifestyle guidance, a ten-step buyer checklist and updated Measure E status.
    • August 2026: Added 2026 zoning, ADU, tenant-protection, SB 79 and Greater Downtown planning updates.
    • Next required update: After the November 3, 2026 election, replace the Measure E ballot-status language with the certified result and any implementation timeline.

    Sources and verification links

    Market data

    City, county and property research

    Schools

    Transportation, planning and housing rules